Name:Duvale Quarries, South West of Bampton

Duvale Quarry is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• Local List: Duvale Quarries, South West of Bampton

• QUARRY (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1796 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1796, 564/m/12/26-29. Swete's Devon Tour. (Record Office Collection). SDV356942.

Duvale quarries. Quarry with limekilns and limeburners hut at Duvale. Illustrated.

'Duvale Quarries (Disused)' is marked.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Duvale Quarries, South West of Bampton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Duvale Quarries, South West of Bampton.

Disused quarry, important to the heritage of Bampton.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Duvale Quarry, Bampton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Duvale Quarry, Bampton.
Description: Duvale Quarry is located to the south of Bampton and to the west of the River Batherm. The road Duvale Quarry is adjacent to is a section of the Western Way, and ancient route. It is also part of the Exe Valley Way, a regional long distance walking route. Quarrying was an important element of the economy of Bampton, particularly in the sixteenth and nineteenth centuries. Local stone, a pinkish grey colour, has been used in many of the buildings of Bampton, including the Church and bridges, and lime was produced in the local lime kilns to create mortar. Quarrying around Bampton is thought to have begun during Roman times.

Source: Bampton Society