Name:Bailey's Quarry, Bampton

Bailey’s Quarry is located to the south of Bampton.

• QUARRY (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1796 AD (Between))

Unknown, Bailey's Quarry (Ground Photograph). SDV356932.

Photograph of Bailey's Quarry.

Unkown, 1752, 314 MT 148 a-b. Document of 1752 (Record Office Collection). SDV356937.

Document of 1752 refers to "all the limekilns" in Bampton Wood. Note: This document reference cannot be identified on the Devon Heritage Centre database.

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 564/M/12/29 and 564/M/20/137 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Swete in 1796 and 1800 remarks on the lime workings at Bampton, on the left bank of the River Batham. He saw spoilheaps, excavations and limekilns.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Large quarry area shown on Tithe map, field no 643, "Bampton Wood, limekilns, quarries and rubble heaps" part of Bampton Wood tenement. Tithe map dated 1843. For limekilns see ss92se/46 and 47.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 6 inch Ordnance Survey Map of 1905, 24SE (Cartographic). SDV65779.

"Baileys Quarry" and tramways marked on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1905. Tramway links to Lower Quarry (ss92se/130), Horse Cleave Quarry (ss92se/32) and the railway (ss92se/10/04).

Griffith, D. M., 1983, Bailey's Quarry, Bampton Wood (Personal Comment). SDV356933.

Bailey's Quarry, Bampton Wood. Disused at present.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Bailey’s Quarry, Windwhistle Lane, Bampton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Bailey’s Quarry, Windwhistle Lane, Bampton.

Description: Bailey’s Quarry is located to the south of Bampton, and south of Windwhistle Lane. Quarrying was an important element of the economy of Bampton, particularly in the sixteenth and nineteenth centuries. Stone from this quarry is unusual and includes a yellow tint and is vertically striated. The shape of Bailey’s Quarry suggests it was created by local, hand and explosive based quarrying. Quarrying around Bampton is thought to have begun during Roman times.

Source: Bampton Society

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Bailey's Quarry, Tiverton Road (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Bailey's Quarry, Tiverton Road.

Importance: Disused quarry, important to the heritage of Bampton.