Name:Coin and Pottery from 51 Bannawell Street, Tavistock

Summary

Under tiles in the basement were found three sherds of North Devon pottery and a clay pipe of late 17th/early 18th century date. Also found was a coin of first century date, presumably a modern import.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FINDSPOT (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, 51 Bannawell Street, Tavistock (Correspondence). SDV350241.

Site visit on 22nd November 1983. Under the tiles in the basement were found 3 sherds of North Devon pottery of late 17th/early 18th century date, including a possible paint pot, and a clay pipe of circa 1690-1720 from Plymouth, these presumably represent earlier occupation on the site. Also found was an Imperial Bronze of Tiberius, from Syria, presumably a modern import.

Timms, S. C., 21/11/1983, 51 Bannawell Street, Tavistock (Correspondence). SDV350239.