Name:Barrow 'D' west of Twitchen Farm

Summary

Prehistoric bowl barrow 'D' forming part of a barrow cemetery on Berry Down to the west of Twitchen Farm is depicted as a mound on maps from the late 19th century and is visible as a soilmark and cropmark on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS54SE4

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

One of a number of 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map.

Doe, G. M., 1883, 5th Report of the Barrow Committee, 108-10 (Article in Serial). SDV88531.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 120-128 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 5SE (Cartographic). SDV335614.

Barrow to the west of Berry Down Cross. One of four.

Burnard, R., 1906, Early Man, 363 (Article in Serial). SDV322231.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1980, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1980 3108-3109 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350276.

A low mound circa 30 metres in diameter is visible.

Barrow D: at SS56684369 is 32 metres diameter by 1.5 metres high. Other details: Barrow D, No 7.

Ministry of Works, 1954, Four Barrows west of Berry Down Cross (Schedule Document). SDV345981.

Four barrows west of Berry Down Cross. A group of barrows spread over the summit of Berry Down now enclosed arable land. Barrow (b) to the south of the road. Other details: Monument 340.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

No.7. Diameter 35 paces height 6 feet. This barrow probably opened with little result.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 687-688 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Bowl Barrow 470 metres south-east of Smythen Cross, forming part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Berry Down (Schedule Document). SDV345983.

Bowl barrow 470 metres south-east of Smythen Cross, forming part of a round barrow cemetery on Berry Down. This monument includes a bowl barrow situated on a high upland ridge, known as Berry Down, overlooking the Sterridge valley. It is part of a round barrow cemetery, of which seven barrows survive in all. The other barrows which form the cemetery are the subject of separate schedulings. The barrow survives as a circular mound 30.6 metres in diameter and 1.2 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived survives as a buried feature approximately 3 metres wide. This barrow may have been partially excavated by the Department of the Environment. Round barrow cemeteries date to the Bronze Age (circa 2000-700 BC). Despite reduction in its height through cultivation and the possibility of partial excavation the barrow survives well and contains archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. Other details: Monument 34249.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Stowford Farm Meadows, Berry Down, 5, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV60793.

Other details: Figure 5, Site 1.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34141 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345979.

The remains of a round barrow cemetery, with seven now surviving and visible as earthworks. Part of one has been removed for road construction. Barrow D: at SS 5668 4369 survives as a mound measuring 30.6 metres in diameter and 1.2 metres high. Other details: Barrow D.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping.

A round barrow of probable Bronze Age is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards as an earthwork and soilmark on Berry Down. The barrow, probably a bowl barrow, measures circa 30 metres in diameter. It remains visible as a slight earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2007.