Name:The Glebe House, formerly the Vicarage, Cornwood

House, formerly the vicarage. Circa early 19th century with 18th century range at rear.

Illustration of Vicarage in Cornwood by Swete, 1796.

'Vicarage' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

'The Glebe House' is depicted on the 1950s historic mapping.

Glebe House, Vicarage Hill. A typical early 19th century house of two parallel ranges in rubble with hipped slate roofs and plastered stacks. Front slate hung. Deep eaves. Two storeys. Doorway has panelled ingo.

House, formerly the Vicarage. Circa early 19th century with 18th century range at rear. Front part is an early 19th century slate hung house with rusticated granite quoins. Asbestos slate hipped tartaruga roof with wide bracketed eaves. Two storeys. Five bays. Sash windows without glazing bars, centre first floor 2-light sash with glazing bars. Central doorway with fluted pilasters, entablature, panelled reveals, semi-circular fanlight, the pediment has been replaced by a 20th century hood. 19th/20th century glazed door. The original circa 18th century house adjoins at rear parallel to front. Stuccoed and with slate hung ends. Half-hipped roof. Two storeys and attic. Sash windows and casements. Rendered chimney stacks at gable ends.

'The Glebe House' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 66 SW CORNWOOD VICARAGE HILL 7/65 30.9.77 The Glebehouse (formerly included as Old Vicarage) - II
House, formerly the vicarage. Circa early C19 with C18 range at rear. Front part is an early C19 slate hung house with rusticated granite quoins. Asbestos slate hipped tartaruga roof with wide bracketed eaves. Two storeys. Five bays. Sash windows without glazing bars, centre first floor 2-light sash with glazing bars. Central doorway with fluted pilasters, entablature, panelled reveals, semi-circular fanlight, the pediment has been replaced by a C20 hood. C19/20 glazed door. The original circa C18 house adjoins at rear parallel to front. Stuccoed and with slate hung ends. Half-hipped roof. Two storeys and attic. Sash windows and casements. Rendered chimney stacks at gable ends.