Name:Weir at Bridford Bridge

Summary

Weir just downstream of Bridford Bridge. Swete depicts the weir, in an illustration of Bridford Bridge, as a low line of rounded boulders piled irregularly upon one another.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• WEIR (XX to XXI - 1901 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, F13/125, 7/157, 7/1 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

illustrations of the weir just below Bridford Bridge.

Weir is depicted on the early 20th century map (but not on the late 19th century First Edition).

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 2000, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 4, 28-29 (Monograph). SDV339713.

The weir is shown in one of Swete's illustrations of Bridford Bridge as a low line of rounded boulders across the river just below the bridge, piled rather irregularly upon one another.