Name:Barrow north-east of Outer Narracott Farm

Summary

A prehistoric bowl barrow to the north-east of Outer Narrocott Farm is visible both in the field and on aerial photographs as an earthwork mound situated flush to the western, Bittadon side of the Bittadon and Berrynarbor parish boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS54SE6

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map as a small circular earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 5SW (Cartographic). SDV59283.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1980, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1980 3113 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350276.

The barrow is visible as a low circular earthwork mound and larger pale ocal cropmark.

Bowl shaped barrow at SS55174366 with a diameter of 19 metres by 1.2 metres high. No trace of a ditch or mutilation.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1968, Round Barrow 575 yards north-east of Outer Narracott Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345989.

Round barrow 575 yards north-east of Outer Narracott Farm of 100 feet diameter by 2 foot 6 inches high on arable land. Other details: Monument 632.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visited on 2nd April 1961. Grass covered bowl barrow of diameter 19 metres by height 1.2 metres. Other details: Bittadon No 4.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342456.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Bowl Barrow 510 metres north-east of Outer Narracott Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345990.

The monument includes a bowl barrow on a prominent upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the Colam Stream. It is possible that it forms an outlier to the round barrow cemetery to the south west. It is also one of a dispersed group of barrows lying along this ridge. The barrow survives as a circular mound, 16 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. The surrounding ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is preserved as a buried feature which measures approximately 3 metres wide. The field boundary which lies immediately to the east of the barrow though within its 2 metres protective margin is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included. Bowl barrows are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age (2400-1500 BC). Despite reduction in its height through cultivation the barrow survives comparatively well and contains archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. Other details: Monument 34243.

The barrow is visible as a low circular earthwork mound.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34147 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345991.

A bowl barrow situated on a ridge, 510 metres north-east of Outer Narracott Farm. The barrow appears as a circular mound measuring 16 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch survives as a buried feature, approximately 3 metres wide.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping just to the west of the parish boundary.

On aerial photographs of April 1947 the bowl barrow is visible as a low roughly circular earthwork mound, but more visibly as a pale oval cropmark measuring approximately 24 metres east to west and 16 metres north to south. The pale cropmark is presumably caused by the spread of mound material by ploughing. The mound remains clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2007, now located within a polygonal area of unploughed set-aside land.