Name:Barrow 'A' west of Twitchen Farm

Summary

Prehistoric bowl barrow 'A' to the west of Twitchen Farm forming part of a barrow cemetery on Berry Down. The barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

One of a number of 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map.

Baring Gould, S., 1896, Presidential Address, 43 (Article in Serial). SDV88642.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 5SE (Cartographic). SDV335614.

Barrow to the west of Berry Down Cross.

A low mound is visible as an earthwork.

Barrow A: at SS56644388 is 38 metres diameter by 2 metres high. Other details: Barrow A.

Ministry of Works, 1954, Four Barrows west of Berry Down Cross (Schedule Document). SDV345981.

Four barrows west of Berry Down Cross. A group of barrows spread over the summit of Berry Down now on enclosed arable land. Barrow (a) to the north of the road with diameter of 110 feet and height 6 foot. Other details: Monument 340.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

No.4; diam 35 paces, height 6'6".

Geonex UK, 1992, 158/92, DCC Geonex 158/92 265-266 15-OCT-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349989.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Bowl Barrow 420 metres east of Smythen Cross, forming part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Berry Down (Schedule Document). SDV345985.

Bowl barrow 420 metres east of Smythen Cross is situated on an prominent upland ridge known as Berry Down overlooking the Sterridge Valley. It forms part of a round barrow cemetery, of which seven barrows survive in all. The other barrows within this cemetery are the subject of separate schedulings. The barrow survives as a circular mound 37.7 metres in diameter and 1.8 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is preserved as a buried feature approximately 3 metres wide. Round barrow cemeteries date to the Bronze Age (circa 2000-700 BC). Despite reduction in its height through cultivation the barrow survives well and contains archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. Other details: Monument 34248.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Stowford Farm Meadows, Berry Down, 10, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV60793.

Other details: Figure 5, Site 45.

Bowl barrow 420m east of Smythen Cross, forming part of round barrow cemetery on Berry Down. Visit 1999: Circular mound 37.7m diam, 1.8m high. Surrounding ditch survives as buried feature c3m wide.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping.

A round barrow of probable Bronze Age is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as an earthwork on Berry Down. The barrow, probably a bowl barrow, measures circa 37 metres in diameter and remains clearly visible as a low mound on aerial photographs of 1992.