Name:Gateway to Columbjohn Mansion, Broadclyst

Remains of 16th century gateway to former mansion house at Columjohn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NE1
  • Unknown Reference: 107343

• GATE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 20/171 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Illustration of gateway by Swete.

Ancient Monuments, 1923, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV341100.

The ancient stone arch rests on the remains of the walls. It is probably 15th century, and part of the gatehouse to Columbjohn House. All that remains is part of the walls and a wide three-centred arch with slender attached columns on either side. The arch is moulded and on the north side is a stone drip mould with carved diamond shaped stops.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 352 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The arched Elizabethan gateway to Columbjohn Mansion still stands.

Department of Environment, 1961, Broadclyst (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341052.

Ruins of Gatehouse 130 metres west of Columbjohn Farmhouse. Ruins to gatehouse to Columbjohn Mansion (now destroyed). 16th century. Random rubble volcanic trap with dressed stone quoins and moulded wall plinth. The inner arch and wall, along with parts of the side walls of the building survive. Arch with composite concave and cyma recta moulding, with capitals and shafts with big roll moulding. To the north (exterior) is a hood mould with unusual stops in the shape of a diamond with three attendant bosses.
Historical note: The Manor of Columbjohn was in the hands of the Courtenay earls of Devon by the early 15th century. It is possible that foundations were laid by Henry Courtenay, Marquis of Exeter, for an extensive new house but work stopped on his attainder in 1539. It was purchased by Sir John Acland (during the reign of Elizabeth) and the antiquarian Lysons believed him to have built a new house on the foundations laid by Courtenay. (Lysons, Magna Britannia, (1822) VI, 114). During March 1646 Columbjohn was the headquarters of Sir Thomas Fairfax. Other details: LBS No 88395.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GX, 12,13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV57439.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1990, Mansion (Site Of) (Un-published). SDV341094.

The gateway has been strengthened.

Griffith + Gibbons, 1994, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV341096.

Base of gateway being cleared and stone work being repaired. Condition good.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, 107408/4 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

Ruins to gatehouse to Columbjohn mansion are built of stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and moulded wall plinth. The inner arch and wall along with parts of the side walls are all that survive of the building.

Fletcher, M., 2003, The Mansion at Columbjohn, Broadclyst: Survey Report, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV339641.

The arched gateway is probably part of the structure listed as a 'gate chamber' in an inventory of 1646.

Ruins of gatehouse 130 metres west of Columbjohn Farmhouse.
Ruins to gatehouse to Columbjohn Mansion (now destroyed). C16. Random rubble volcanic trap with dressed stone quoins and moulded wall plinth. The inner arch and wall, along with parts of the side walls of the building survive. Arch with composite concave and cyma recta moulding, with capitals and shafts with big roll moulding. To the north (exterior) is a hood mould with unusual stops in the shape of a diamond with three attendant bosses. Historical note: The Manor of Columbjohn was in the hands of the Courtenay earls of Devon by the early C15. It is possible that foundations were laid by Henry Courtenay, Marquis of Exeter, for an extensive new house but work stopped on his attainder in 1539. It was purchased by Sir John Acland (during the reign of Elizabeth) and the antiquarian Lysons believed him to have built a new house on the foundations laid by Courtenay. (Lysons, Magna Britannia, (1822) VI, 114). During March 1646 Columbjohn was the HQ of Sir Thomas Fairfax.
Date first listed: 30th June 1961

National Monuments Record, Post 1982, SX99NE1 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341095.

Site visit by Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 17/11/1982. The gatehouse arch is generally as described above. The roughly dressed rubble walling has a cut stone base 0.7 metres wide. Quoins at the corners show it was the innter gateway of the gatehouse. Some of the cut stone of the outer gateway is also visible at ground leverl (citing Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division).