Name:Banks and Barrows South of Benchams Cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishHARPFORD

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(19/12/1983).

Des=maeer, p. /(21/7/2003)/plan + photos in pf.

Oblique aerial photographs taken by f. M. Griffith on 29/10/1983 show a series of low banks on harpford common, together with a number of circular features that could well be barrows or ring cairns similar to those at farway. Field investigation definitely required.

Salvatore, J. P., 1999, ?Barrows on Harpford Common (Newton Poppleford) (Un-published). SDV348421.

Site visit 13th April 1999. The circular features of suspected round barrows were noted on aerial photographs taken in 1983. A linear earth bank of undetermined dates and purpose was noted but no circular features could be seen at ground level. Not recommended for scheduling.

Aerial photographs taken in 1983 show a series of low banks on Harpford Common, together with a number of circular features which could well be barrows or ring cairns. The SMR plots three circular features at approximately grid reference SY 0695 9030, SY 0695 9035 and SY 0695 9010. No features were located in this area during the field survey at which time much of the ground was under bracken and gorse.

Earthworks.

Maeer, P., Undated, Plan and Photos (Ground Photograph). SDV120619.