Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Filleigh

Cob and stone house at Filleigh of uncertain date with rebuilding of c1800

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS62NE7, SS62NE 7 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV80401.

At Filleigh there is a cob and stone house of uncertain date with rebuilding of c1800. (OS citing RCHM). Possibly one of the two cottages south of Filleigh Mill, distant about 55 yards and 100 yards. Both are of plastered rubble and cob with a thatched roof and brick stacks. The former with a three window front is possibly XVIII century. (OS citing DOE).

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

The OS 25" (1880s) map shows three former buildings in the rectangular enclosure bounded to the west by the road, to the east by the River Bray with Filleigh Mills to the north & Filleigh Bridge to the south.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1976, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed 1963-1974, 23 (Report - Interim). SDV80402.

COLVIN + MOGGRIDGE, 2000, Untitled Source (Report - non-specific). SDV62545.

Other details: Fig 4.