Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Milton Abbot

Summary

The soilmark of a possible enclosure is shown on 1958 raf ap. Circular, with bisecting mark and double perimeter band on n. Small circular mark within sw quadrant from which a branched 'trackway' extends to s + sw (quinnell). Vis=3/11/1983 (quinnell). There are vague undulations in the field in the area of the cropmark and beyond, but nothing coherent could be seen (worksheet). Vis=1/11/1983 (os). In a pasture field with a gentle se slope, at about 227m there are vague undulations in the field covering perhaps 2ha, both in the area of the soilmark and beyond. There is, however, nothing coherent that can be related to the ap site. The marks might be ploughing or tractor tracks but it seems unlikely. There is no gateway on the w side of the field to account for any track mark. Confirmation from some other ap necessary (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular enclosure north west of Longacre Cottage

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Aph=raf/v 17/214/0063(18/10/1958).

Quinnell, V., V. Quinnell, 1983 (Worksheet). SDV252713.

Site visit 3/11/1983. There are vague undulations in the field in the area of the cropmark and beyond, but nothing coherent could be seen.

The soilmark of a possible enclosure is shown on 1958 RAF aerial photographs. Circular, with bisecting mark and double perimeter band on north side. Small circular mark within south west quadrant from which a branched 'trackway' extends to south and south west.

Site visit 1/11/1983. In a pasture field with a gentle south east slope, at about 227m there are vague undulations in the field covering perhaps 2ha, both in the area of the soilmark and beyond. There is, however, nothing coherent that can be related to the aerial photograph site. The marks might be ploughing or tractor tracks but it seems unlikely. There is no gateway on the west side of the field to account for any track marks.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.