Name:WATERMILL in the Parish of Lamerton

Possible site of watermill below Chaddlehanger.

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3239-41 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Other details: DCC 46/12-14.

Quinnell, N. V., 1983, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV252625.

Possible site of watermill below Chaddlehanger. A well-constructed platform levelled into the north west slope of the valley, approx 30m square and 0.7m deep, open on the north west side adjacent to the stream. The former course of the stream is a steep and deep channel which could have had a waterwheel. Sketch plan on worksheet. Fields formerly called Upper and Lower Mill Field. North east bank once extended across stream, (oral information from Mr Cole of Lower Chaddlehanger).

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HN 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV252629.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HO 1-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV252630.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1996, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV252626.

No mill shown on Tithe Map. Channel apparently visible on 1947 RAF aerial photos. Two mills are documented within Lamerton at time of Domesday Survey, and Higher and Lower Mill Meadows at Chaddlehanger contain extensive earthworks. There are three substantial terraced areas in Higher Mill meadow with a gully running north west-sourth east between the east and west terraces. This is interpreted as the possible site of a wheelpit with a tailrace below it. The Lord's mill at Chaddlehanger is mentioned in a document of 1423.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 30 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 17.