Name:Standing stone at Damage Barton, Ilfracombe

Summary

Standing stone at Damage Barton. Stone once stood elsewhere on farm but was transplanted for use as rubbing stone for sheep.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS44NE15

• STANDING STONE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Palmer, M. G., 1937, Standing Stones of the Ilfracombe District, 487 (Article in Serial). SDV64392.

Standing stone at Damage Barton. 3 feet 6 inches high but 2 feet wide by 1 foot 4 inches thick. This brownish-white quartz mass once stood somewhere else on the farm but was transplanted some 50 years agao as a rubbing stone for sheep. Roughly L-shaped plan and tapers towards the top.

Fowler, M. J. F., 1993, Standing Stones of Exmoor, 167 (Article in Serial). SDV65409.

Standing stone at Damage Barton. This brownish-white quartz mass once stood somewhere else on the farm, but was transplanted some 50 years ago as a rubbing-stone for sheep. Roughly l-shaped plan and tapers towards the top.