Name:Rectilinear Enclosure South of Long Lane

Summary

A small and roughly rectangular ditch and bank defined enclosure of possible late-prehistoric or Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a low earthwork and cropmarks in a south-east facing field to the south of Long Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and cropmarks of a Late Iron Age or Roman single ditched rectangular enclosure to west of Brinscott Farm

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC? (Between) to 409 AD? (Between))

Osa=ss54se12.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1980 3107-8 11/4/1947.

Fox, a. /tda/95(1963)79-80/27th report on archaeology and early history.

Grinsell, l. V. /archaeology of exmoor/(1970)78,94,206.

Silvester, r. J. + higham, r. A. /pdas/38(1980)63-65.

A roughly square enclosure is visible as a low earthwork and cropmark.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, MAL/76048, NMR MAL/76048 220-22 25-JUN-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350659.

The roughly square enclosure is visible as faint cropmarks.

Silvester, R. J. + Higham, R. A., 1980, Domestic Enclosures of Probable Medieval Date (Article in Serial). SDV55518.

Iron age earthwork. Small and rectangular in shape with rounded corners on the berry down upland. In the corner of a field adjoining the road from wheel cottage to brinscott and has been heavily ploughed-down. The position of the entrance is not evident. Very similar to down castle, bratton fleming. Possibly native homesteads or pastoral enclosures of the roman period. Measurements taken from crests of ramparts: 32.6m e-w and 31.0m n-s (fox). Included in a gazetteer of probable medieval domestic enclosures (silvester + higham).

A small and roughly rectangular ditch and bank defined enclosure of possible late-prehistoric or Roman date is visible in the field and on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a low earthwork and cropmarks in a field to the south of Long Lane. The field in which the enclosure is visible is situated just off the high ground of Berry Down, on a slight south-east facing spur overlooking the combe of a tributary to the River Yeo.
The enclosure appears to be surrounded by a single ditch up to eight metres wide flanked by an inner and outer bank which are visible as low earthworks and cropmark, although it is possible further elements are present and not visible. No internal features have been identified. The cropmarks are somewhat diffuse but the inner bank is possibly the broader of the two measuring 6-7 metres across. The outer bank is roughly four metres across. The earthworks define a roughly square or rectangular enclosure with rounded corners, roughly 34 metres across north-west to south-east, and approximately 27 metres across north-east to south-west, although the southern edge of the enclosure is not visible. Slight hints of the enclosure can be seen on aerial photographs of 1976 but it is not clearly visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey. Further work such as geophysical survey would be desirable to ascertain the full extent and below ground survival of the enclosure.