Name:Possible cairn south-east of Chalk Ford

Summary

Circular feature noted by Butler as a possible cairn or hut circle near the track to Chalk Ford; may be the feature referred to by Crossing.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthworks and walling of Bronze Age enclosures, hut circles and reaves to the south of Snowdon Brook

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66NE68

• CAIRN? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV320981.

A cairn noticed by Crossing (measuring 35 yards in circumference) could not be found by Grinsell in 1976 (confusion with SX66NE/84?).

Not visible on the aerial photographs at SX683 680.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 166, Map 58.4 (Monograph). SDV337765.

To the east of the higher settlement on Pupers Hill (north-east), near the track mounting the hillside from Chalk Ford to Lud Gate is another damaged structure, a cairn or more probably a hut circle.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2016, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV360208.

Circular feature visible on the lidar data at this location. Appears to be cut through by the path. Nap object based on this source.