Name:Corn ditch west of Challacombe, Manaton

Summary

Challacombe. Vis=27/12/1982 (griffith). Fields immediately adjacent to the settlement (presumably the infield) are protected by a very nice cornditch, still well preserved. The line of the cornditch is coincident with the edge of the outside of the scheduled area of the field system. Vis=6/3/1986 (robinson). Fmw visit. Vis=6/8/1986 (robinson). Fmw visit.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CORN DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Griffith, f. M. /as above/(28/12/1982). Challacombe. Vis=27/12/1982 (griffith). Fields immediately adjacent to the settlement (presumably the infield) are protected by a very nice cornditch, still well preserved. The line of the cornditch is coincident with the edge of the outside of the scheduled area of the field system.

Griffith, f. /devon's past:an aerial view/(1988)97.

Not visible on 1950 RAF aerial.