Name:Sherberton Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the mid-14th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the main farm buildings is largely unchanged, although a number of large modern buildings have been added around the periphery of the farm.

• SHINE: Medieval or later trackway or droveroad from Sherberton Farm onto the open moor

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 564M/17/31 (Record Office Collection). SDV236169.

Sherberton Farm. Illustrations by Swete.

Sherberton is depicted on the Tithe Map. 1174 on the apportionment; 'Dwelling house, outhouses, court road and gardens'. Farmhouse appears to be in the centre, with large outbuilding to the north and three small, rectangular structures to the south.

The layout of Sherberton Farm is largely unchanged on the later 19th century historic map.

Sherberton is 'Sherborne' in 1358, 'Shirburnecroft' in 1379, 'Sherborne Croft' in 1476, 'Sherborton' in 1736 and 'Sherburn' or 'Sherberton' in 1813.

Although the majority of the original buildings depicted on the Tithe Map are still shown on the modern mapping., there are a number of new buildings added around the periphery of the farm. These are excluded from the farmstead polygon.