Name:Alston Farmhouse, Ashburton

Summary

Farmhouse dates to the early 19th century. Solid roughcast walls. Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimney at each end of ridge on front range. Prominent stone rubble chimney on rear range. Seems to be a 4-square house with centre front entrance; shallower rear range.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1811 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map depicts the farmhouse.

Alston Farmhouse. Documentary records from 14th century. Main front early 19th century, rear wing probably 17th century brick, painted, two storeys. Added porch. Fuller description, including interior, in list.

ASHBURTON - ALSTON CROSS Alston Farmhouse (Formerly Listed as: ALSTON CROSS Alston Farmhouse. Barn with stables to north of Alston Farm) - GV II
Farmhouse. Early C19 (probably about 1811); rear part possibly older. Solid roughcast walls. Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimney at each end of ridge on front range. Prominent stone rubble chimney on rear range.
Seems to be a 4-square house with centre front entrance; shallower rear range. 2 storeys. 3 windows wide. The 2 outer windows are set in tall, shallow, round-headed recesses which are themselves set in square-headed recesses rising to the eaves. 6-panelled front door in panelled reveals, the bottom panels flush, the top 2 panels of the door now glazed; moulded architrave. Later Doric porch. Ground-storey windows round-arched with 8-paned sashes, the heads of the upper sashes with interlacing Gothic glazing-bars. Upper storey has 6-paned sashes; matching window in right side wall. Interior: not inspected. 1973 list description mentions 'moulded dado, 6-paned doors, panelled shutters to windows, shaped brackets on cut string of stairs with square balusters, marble mantle'. The Devon Record Office has a draft building agreement (not completed) for this house, dated 1811. (924M/B8/33).

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX77SE ALSTON CROSS 849-1/2/224 Alston Farmhouse 10/05/73 (Formerly Listed as: ALSTON CROSS Alston Farmhouse. Barn with stables to north of Alston Farm) - GV II