Name:Barn with stables and adjoining mill at Alston, Ashburton

Summary

Bank barn and attached farm buildings. Probably early 19th century. Stone rubble. Roofed with corrugated iron and asbestos, except for range nearest the house, which has tarred slates. Barn roof half-hipped. Bank barn lies on north side of a small cattleyard with a lower building adjoining it on the right; iron water-wheel at rear of the latter. Further ranges along the with gateway on south. Two storeys. Barn has wide doorway on higher ground at rear; narrow doorway (now blocked) at front. Plank doors, including 2 loft doors.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BANK BARN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map shows an L-shaped building to the north of the farmhouse.

Alston. Stone barn with stables and adjoining mill with wheel remaining.

ASHBURTON - ALSTON CROSS Bank barn, water-wheel and courtyard 15m N of Alston Farmhouse (Formerly Listed as: ALSTON CROSS Alston Farmhouse. Barn with stables to N of Alston Farm) - GV II
Bank barn and attached farm buildings. Probably early C19. Stone rubble. Roofed with corrugated iron and asbestos, except for range nearest the house, which has tarred slates. Barn roof half-hipped. Bank barn lies on N side of a small cattleyard with a lower building adjoining it on the right; iron water-wheel at rear of the latter. Further ranges along the with gateway on south. 2 storeys. Barn has wide doorway on higher ground at rear; narrow doorway (now blocked) at front. Plank doors, including 2 loft doors. Interior: cog-wheel corresponding to exterior water-wheel survives; also 3 cog-wheels on an iron bar in upper storey.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX77SE ALSTON CROSS 849-1/2/226 Bank barn, water-wheel and courtyard 10/05/73 15m N of Alston Farmhouse (Formerly Listed as: ALSTON CROSS Alston Farmhouse. Barn with stables to N of Alston Farm) - GV II