Name:Enclosed garden north of Waye House, Ashburton

Summary

Garden walls. Early 19th century. Stone rubble, about 5m high, with slate capping. Roughly square on plan, with a single narrow doorway at SW corner, flanked by pilasters.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• WALLED GARDEN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD)

Enclosed garden, north-east of Waye Country House Hotel. Walls listed, probably 18th century, 15 to 16 feet high. Stone, widening at base.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX77SE ALSTON CROSS 849-1/2/228 Walls of enclosed garden 10/05/73 approximately 15m NE of The Coach House, Waye (Formerly Listed as: ALSTON CROSS Walls of enclosed garden to NE of Waye House Country Hotel) - GV II
Garden walls. Early C19. Stone rubble, about 5m high, with slate capping. Roughly square on plan, with a single narrow doorway at SW corner, flanked by pilasters.