Name:Canonteign House, Christow

Summary

Canonteign House, Christow. Shell of 18th century house; interior burnt out in 1912. Seat of the Exmouth family.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 8/23 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Illustrations of Canonteign House by Swete (watercolour – 1793).

Department of Environment, 1949, St. Thomas Rd, 31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336476.

Canon Teign House. Shell of 18th century house; interior burnt out in 1912. Two storeys. Stucco. Five double hung sash windows, three of which are in projecting centre with pediment above and ionic pilasters ground to eaves.

House, seat of the Exmouth family. 1828 by Charles Robert Ayers (c.1788-1845) (colvin) for Hon. Capt. P.B. Pellow HP (later second Viscount Exmouth), and remodelled internally with some external alterations by Forbes of Lincolns Inn (information from owner) after an early 20th century fire. Stuccoed, slate roof concealed behind parapet, stuccoed chimney shafts with ornamental pots.
Plan: rectangular on plan in the Greek revival style with orangery adjoining at the west, north-east entrance elevation. The internal arrangement is early 20th century: the former central stair hall has been replaced by a 2-storey top-lit galleried ballroom. Internal joinery, chimney-pieces and principal stair all early 20th century.
Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical 7-bay entrance elevation with left and right pilasters, cornice and parapet, the centre 3-bays broken forward and divided by pilasters. 20th century 2-leaf glazed front door with glazing bars and an integral fanlight; 20th century Baroque door hood carried on moulded brackets two leaf outer glazed doors with integral fanlights and floating cornices; other ground floor windows with similar fanlights below round-headed recesses decorated with laurel wreaths. First floor windows with moulded architraves glazed with 2-light timber casements with glazing bars. A stone plaque adjacent to the front door commemorates Admiral Lord Exmouth, died 1833, with a verse. Symmetrical 5-bay garden elevation with parapet and cornice, the centre 3 bays broken forward under a pediment with a giant applied order of ionic columns; left and right pilasters. Outer ground floor windows with floating pediments, inner windows below round-headed recesses decorated with laurel wreaths with integral fanlights as on entrance elevation. Seven bay rear elevation with parapet, cornice and outer pilasters the centre three bays broken forward and divided by pilasters; floating cornices to outer 2-leaf glazed doors, inner windows below round-headed recesses decorated with laurel wreaths, integral fanlights. First floor windows similar to other elevations. 5-bay orangery at right angles to rear conversion to swimming pool in progress at time of survey (1987), the centre 3-bays with 2-leaf glazed doors below round-headed recesses decorated with laurel wreaths; outer doors square-headed, all with integral fanlights. North west elevation, rather altered with basement, additional attic storey and casement windows.
Interior: early 20th century fittings including 2-panel doors, chimney-pieces, gallery and stair with turned balusters.
A particularly impressive south-east garden elevation overlooking the road.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 243-4 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Canonteign House, seat of the Exmouth family. 1828 by Charles Robert Ayers (c.1788-1845) (Colvin) for Hon. Captain P.B. Pellew HP (later the second Viscount of Exmouth), and remodelled internally with some external alterations by Forbes of Lincolns Inn (information from owner) after an early 20th century fire. Stuccoed, slate roof concealed behind parapet, stuccoed chimney shafts with ornamental pots. Plan: Rectangular on plan in the Greek Revival style with an orangery adjoining at the west, north-east entrance elevation. The internal arrangement is early 20th century: the former central stair hall has been replaced by a 2-storey top-lit galleried ballroom. Internal joinery, chimney-pieces and principal stair all early 20th century.
Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical 7-bay entrance elevation with left and right pilasters, cornice and parapet, the centre 3-bays broken forward and divided by pilasters. 20th century 2-leaf glazed front door with glazing bars and an integral fanlight ; 20th century baroque door hood carried on moulded brackets two leaf outer glazed doors with integral fanlights and floating cornices ; other ground floor windows with similar fanlights below round-headed recesses decorated with laurel wreaths. First floor windows with moulded architraves glazed with 2-light timber casements with glazing bars. A stone plaque adjacent to the front door commemorates Admiral Lord Exmouth, died 1833, with a verse. Symmetrical 5-bay garden elevation with parapet and cornice, the centre 3 bays broken forward under a pediment with a giant applied order of lonic columns; left and right pilasters. Outer ground floor windows with floating pediments, inner windows below round-headed recesses decorated with laurel wreaths with integral fanlights as on entrance elevation. 7 bay rear elevation with parapet, cornice and outer pilasters the centre 3 bays broken forward and divided by pilasters; floating cornices to outer 2-leaf glazed doors, inner windows below round-headed recesses decorated with laurel wreaths, integral fanlights. First floor windows similar to other elevations. 5-bay orangery at right angles to rear conversion to swimming pool in progress at time of survey (1987), the centre 3-bays with 2-leaf glazed doors below round-headed recesses decorated with laurel wreaths ; outer doors square-headed, all with integral fanlights. North west elevation, rather altered with basement, additional attic storey and casement windows.
Interior: Early 20th century fittings including 2-panel doors, chimney-pieces, gallery and stair with turned balusters. A particularly impressive south-east garden elevation overlooking the road.

Wootton, H., 2022, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Canonteign House, Christow, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365135.

A watching brief was carried out in August 2022 during works associated with the demolition of the existing extension and erection of a single storey extension and associated works at Canonteign House, Christow. Originally a small courtyard on the eastern side of Canonteign House, the area was heavily landscaped following the early 20th century fire. No deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of archaeological activity was found. The small quantity of finds further indicates that the site is archaeologically sterile.