Name:Schoolhouse Cottages

Summary

Site of charity school Gittisham. Founded in 1686 by Sir Thomas Putt and endowed by him with ten pounds sterling pa.(os citing lysons). Just outside the churchyard is the old village school now converted in to three cottages. Built in 1720 and given to the poor by sir thomas putt.(parish church guide). Vis=5/11/1975 (os). The old school house has been modernised and externally altered. It is now known as st. Michaels cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• SCHOOL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

OS CITING LYSONS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV112508.

Site of charity school gittisham. Founded in 1686 by sir thomas putt and endowed by him with ten pounds sterling pa.(os citing lysons). Just outside the churchyard is the old village school now converted in to three cottages. Built in 1720 and given to the poor by sir thomas putt.(parish church guide). Vis=5/11/1975 (os). The old school house has been modernised and externally altered. It is now known as st. Michaels cottages.

Osa=sy19nw9/photograph.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)249.

Des=guide to parish church of gittisham/(1974)2(gittisham church council).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Gittisham, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346641.

The cottages near the church are a former school, founded by Sir Thomas Putt in 1720. The photograph shows the end wall, of roughly coursed rubble stone with dressed quoins. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Reed, S. J. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological assessment of SWW Chineway to Roundball mains renewal, Honiton, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV117622.

Founded 1686. Present building 1720. Now cottages.
SMR.

Former schoolhouse, converted into three adjoining cottages. School established in 1720 by Sir Thomas Putt. Early 18th century with substantial 20th century alterations. Flint rubble; slate roof, gabled with coping at right end of main range, concealed behind a parapet to the left, hipped at end of rear left wing; axial stack and right end stack to main range.
Plan: Adjacent to the churchyard. L plan, a single depth main range with a rear left wing at right angles. The left hand block was the schoolmaster's house, the right hand block was the schoolroom. Two entrances on the front. The building has been divided into three cottages.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front with a parapet to left of centre only. 19th century panelled front door to left of centre, the top panels glazed; gabled stone porch to right of centre, probably 20th century with a half-glazed door. Four ground floor windows plus a blocked window at the extreme right, 2- and 3-light 20th century transomed casements with glazing bars. Five first floor windows, 2 and 3-light 20th century casements with glazing bars.
Interior: Not inspected but may be of interest.