Name:Court Hall, Fore Street, Sidbury

Summary

Court Hall, originally the Manor House, now divided into 3 residences. South west front late 16th or early 17th century, south-east front probably early 18th century. Restored 1856

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19SW16

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

NMR CITING POLWHELE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112677.

Court hall is the manor house of sidbury. Over the door of a small parlour leading into the garden is an inscription "johannis capelli hortus, 1640" recalling the residence here of john lord capel. The manor still belongs to the dean and chapter of exeter (nmr citing polwhele).

NMR CITING LYSONS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112678.

Court hall, the manor house, is now occupied by a school. The manor which was given to the dean and chapter of exeter by athelstan, was sold by them about 1800. It is now the property of robert hunt who resides on the woodhouse estate in a mansion called sidbury house (nmr citing lysons).

NMR CITING PEVSNER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112679.

Court house. One wing is elizabethan, though much restored; the other is early c18 with a very baroque open triangular pediment (nmr citing pevsner).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV112680.

Vis=14/11/1975 (os) the restored façade of the c16 to c17 part of the building, now called court house, is of outstanding quality. The other 2 houses, in the c18 wing of the original manor house, are known as 1 and 2 court hall (nmr citing os).

Osa=sy19sw16/photograph.

Pevsner, n. /south devon/(1954)477.

Polwhele, r. /histor of devon/(1793)238.

Lysons/magna britannia/6(1822).

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth, 62 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

Courthall. Outhouse adjoining Court Hall to west. Originally the Manor House before present C19 one was built. Restored 1856. Now divided into 3 residences.
See DoE list for full details.

Mason, N., 1998, Court Hall, Sidbury (Correspondence). SDV346877.

Visited 1998. Grey marble fireplaces revealed behind modern fireplaces.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 3, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

Court House is in a dominant situation just south of the village centre. It is a large south and east facing essentially 16th to 18th century house with plain mullioned windows and a central doorway on the south elevation, and sash windows with narrow glazing bars forming a two storey segmental bay on the east elevation, which is part of the 18th century extension. Other details: Maps.

Court Hall. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Court Hall, with Outhouse adjoining to West. Originally the Manor House before present 19th century one was built. Restored 1856. Now divided into 3 residences. South west front late 16th or early 17th century, considerably restored. Three storeys coursed end random rubble with parapet and 2 gables with saddlestones. Three windows, 3 and 4-light stone mullioned (ground floor windows have been heightened). 19th century gabled stone porch. Stone rubble outhouse joins this front at right angles, the gable end having stone mullioned windows. South-east front is later addition, probably early 18th century. Parapet with coping. Central first floor window in stone architrave surround with segmental pediment and a shallow pediment supported by scrolls to the parapet above. Other windows in rusticated surrounds with keystones over. All have recessed sashes, glazing bars intact. Later or altered centred porch, glazed in, with banded rustication to piers, deep frieze, cornice and blocking course, The front is continued by a still later probably early 19th century addition with 2 large 2 storey segmental bows, parapet with moulded coping, 3-light sash windows to each floor of bows, glazing bars intact.