Name:Hartland Borough

Hartland (or Harton) Borough was created in 1294, but declined by the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• BURGH (Created, XIII - 1294 AD to 1294 AD)

NMR, SS22SE27 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV6625.

Hartland was granted to the Dynhams after death of William I. Borough created c.1290, having been granted a market + 3-day fair at feast of St. Necta in 1280. The town was too far from trade routes and, in 18th century, was described as being as depressed-looking as a Cornish borough. Its market ceased c.1780. Nevertheless, the town grew steadily in numbers until the 1840s and then began to decline. Other details: Citing Hoskins.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV17562.

Harton. Borough created by Oliver de Dynham in 1294.

Harton (Hartland) Borough created by Oliver de Dynham in 1294, having been granted a market and three day fair at feast of St. Necta in 1280. The town was too far from trade routes, market ceased circa 1780 but town grew until 1840s then began to decline.