Name:Sheepwash

Summary

Market and fair granted in 1230, borough of Sheepwash referred to in 1520, burgage holders in 1600. White's Directory of 1850 notes that the village suffered a major fire in 1743, so the uniform but attractive village-scape may be the result of a major period of rebuilding following this fire.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• BURGH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Market and fair granted to Nicholas Avinel in 1230. Inquisition post mortem on Nicholas Holand refers to the Borough of Sheepwash in 1520. Burgage holders in 1600.

Bradbeer, J., 2021, Sheepwash (Correspondence). SDV364655.

There are several entries for cottages and houses in the village itself and all suggest an eighteenth century date. White's Directory of 1850 notes that the village suffered a major fire in 1743, and so the uniform but attractive village-scape may be the result of a major period of rebuilding following this fire.