Name:Newport Borough

Summary

Newport is documented as a borough in 1295. Vestiges of burgage plots can be seen on the 19th century Tithe Map. It was included within Barnstaple borough in 1836.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOP'S TAWTON

• BURGH (XIII to XIX - 1295 AD to 1836 AD)

The vestiges of the burgage plots can be seen on the Tithe Map although it is now clear how far these extended.

Gardiner, W. F., 1897, Barnstaple 1837-1897, 98 (Monograph). SDV342286.

Newport was included in Barnstaple borough in 1836 and it was merged into that parish in 1885.

Chanter, J. R. + Wainwright, T., 1900, Reprint of the Barnstaple Records, 177 (Monograph). SDV342287.

Barnstaple deeds shown that Newport had its own mayor in the 14th century.

Beresford, M. W., 1967, New Towns of the Middle Ages, 417-418, 422-423 (Monograph). SDV51862.

The borough was a 'new town' created by the Bishop of Exeter out of his manor of Bishops Tawton, just outside Barnstaple. It lay on the junction of the main routes into that town, and the market place may have been situated as the crossroads where there is still an open space. Market charter dated 1295. Newport was worth 13 shillings and 5 pence in the tax assessment of 1335.
Map object, approximate, based on this source. Extent of medieval borough unknown.

Documentary reference to Newport as a borough in 1291

Haslam, J., 1984, The Towns of Devon, 251-6 (Article in Monograph). SDV348830.

Layley, C. G., 1985, The Borough of Newport and its Church of St. John the Baptist, 27, 29 (Article in Serial). SDV356881.

Newport is said to have originated as the New Port of the Bishop of Exeter, which was probably sited at or near Little Pill. 13th century registers of Bishop Grandison refer to Newport Episcopi. It was created a borough by King Edward I in 1294. Michael de la Pille was Mayor of Newport in 1334. It became a separate ecclesiastical parish in 1847 and part of Barnstaple in 1855.

Pugh, G., 2011, Goodleigh Road, Barnstaple, Devon, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV351296.