Name:The Borough of Ilfracombe

Summary

Ilfracombe grew in significance in the medieval period being given borough status in about the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• BURGH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Burgage tenements in Ilfracombe are mentioned in 1249 and 49 burgages are recorded in 1326.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Store Development at High Street, Ilfracombe (Report - Assessment). SDV342293.

Throughout the medieval period ships were requisitioned by the government from the port of Ilfracombe and an indication of its importance is given in the Calendar of Patent Rolls for 1418, when townsmen had 'begun to build a new stone tower on either side of the port there and to enclose the town with stone walls and high towers'. The burgage plots along the High Street indicate a possible 13th century (or earlier) date for settlement along the main route between harbour and church. Around 1630, Risdon referred to Ilfracombe as 'one street, lying scatteringly, at most a mile in length from the church to the harboure', a description borne out by Donn's map of 1765. These sources give a good indication of the probable extent of the town by the end of the medieval period and the Ordnance Survey surveyor's drawing of 1804-5 suggests that little further development had occurred by the early 19th century.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Ilfracombe Bus Station, Ropery Road, Ilfracombe, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342172.

Ilfracombe grew in importance in the medieval period being accorded borough status.