Name:Roman Coin found at Wildersmouth Bay, Ilfracombe

Fourth century Roman coin.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FINDSPOT (IV - 301 AD to 400 AD (Between))

Longhurst, J., 1978, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV342302.

Coin found on beach at Wildersmouth Bay. Bronze 1/4 floris of Constantine (317-361AD). Minted in France.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of Ilfracombe Sewage Treatment Works, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV321602.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, SWW Ilfracombe Sewage Treatment Scheme. Archaeological Observations at Victoria Gardens, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342303.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Ilfracombe Bus Station, Ropery Road, Ilfracombe, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV342172.

Roman Coin found at Wildersmouth Bay, Ilfracombe.