Name:Lime Kiln in Torrs Park, Ilfracombe

Remains of limekiln which is depicted on late 19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Vis=3/5/1994 (akers) break in beam above entrance of furnace is widening and stone over this break is thin and taking the weight of wall above. Support behind beam would avoid serious deterioration in future (nt).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=estimated -/-/1984 (national trust) the 'old limekiln' at the top of the torrs walk is a 19th century or early 20th century industrial building. It is disused but in good condition.1839 tithe map shows "limekilns" in plot 387 (national trust).

'old limekiln' shown on os 6" county series 1938. Shown on os 6" 1967.

Des=os 6"(1932/1938)4ne.

Des=os 6"(1967).

Des=ntas/ilfracombe,devon/(june 1984)/in smr.

Des=nt/archaeological site monitoring report/(1994).

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Disused limekiln marked.

1994, Akers, R. + Goodwin, D. (Worksheet). SDV73648.

Curved structure built of stone rubble. Anti-chamber facing e of n by 20 degrees. The forecourt is small, the furnace filled in and the draw hole blocked. Path from the beach and ramp circling to the top of the kiln.

'Old limekiln' shown on os 6" map of 1938. Located at top of the torrs walk. Described in 1994 as curved structure, stone rubble. Furnace filled in and drawhole blocked. Ramp circles top of kiln. Shown on 1890 OS map but not TM (plot 411).

Marked as Disused Limekiln on 1889 first edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Lidar imagery shows a roughly oval shaped feature, circa 20 metres by 13 metres across and 3 metres high corresponding to mapped feature.