Name:Mill Park, Berrynarbor

Summary

Formerly a corn mill with a 20ft diameter overshot waterwheel, the building was converted in 1946. It is now part of a caravan and camping park. The waterwheel and machinery were removed when the building was converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vanstone, A. C., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV73427.

'Mill, disused' shown on 1938 6" OS map. It is unclear whether buildings on 1967 6" OS map are the same ones. The site is shown as 'Mill ParkFarm'.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Shown as 'Berrnarbor Corn Mill' on 1880s first edition OS map.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 121NE. Revision of 1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition, 5NW (Cartographic). SDV322860.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV322861.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 46 (Monograph). SDV337776.

The overshot waterwheel was constructed of cast iron, with wooden buckets. It is 20ft in diameter and 5ft wide. The well to take the wheel is 5ft 10in deep. There is one runner stone 4ft 3in in diameter. Some evidence of the leat still exists. The mill house is constructed of stone with a slate roof. It was converted into a dwelling house in 1946. Building well maintained.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 80 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Nothing exists except the farm house and mill house. When it was converted to residential accommodation in 1946 the wheel was dismantled and the machinery disposed of. Last used as a corn mill in 1937/1938. Mill Park House was originally the mill. At that time Mill Park Cottage was the farmhouse. It was built in 1671. The tithe records show that in 1841 a miller and maltser lived in the farmhouse, indicating that a mill was then in existence. It is built of stone, with a slate roof. The leat which ran beside the Berrynarbor main road, has now been filled in. The feed was from the Sterridge river by Rose Cottage. The tail race from the wheel leading back into the Sterridge has been filled in to make a car park.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 25.

Documentary references from 1712 to 1808. Now incorporated into a caravan and camping park. Other details: Draft Report.

Mill Park House was originally the mill (converted to dwelling 1946), & Mill Park Cottage was the farmhouse. Last used as a corn mill in 1937/1938. Wheel pit/well & some evidence of leat found in 1989. Documented from 1712.