Name:North Tawton Borough

Medieval borough of North Tawton

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• BURGH (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

North tawton. Still annually electing a Portreeve in 1822.

North Tawton was a Royal Saxon and Domesday estate which gave its name to the hundred, the Saxon administrative unit. It may have been granted to the Redvers family in 1153 and subsequently to the Valletort family. The latter are thought to have built the moated site adjacent to the churchyard. It became a market and also a borough which was still 'governed' by an annually elected portreeve in 1850. Remnants of medieval burgage plots are still evident within the town and there is also the remains of a medieval field system to the south of the town. The town contains a number of medieval sites but most of the houses are 19th century. At one time the town had a considerable woollen industry but this declined in the second half of the 18th century, as it did elsewhere in Devon. Unusually several of the street names have been changed since the late 19th century. Hatherleigh Street has become Fore Street, Lakeway Street is now North Street and Okehampton Street is now High Street.

Posford Duvivier Environment, 2001, North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme. Environmental Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV356540.

Passmore, A. J., 2004, Archaeological Recording at Site of New Warehouse for Vital Dog Supplies, The Barton, North Tawton, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV319972.

The village of North Tawton originated as a Saxon and Domesday settlement. It contains a number of Medieval sites including the Parish Church, a 12th century motte and an enclosed medieval field system.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 888354 (Website). SDV355682.

Medieval town still electing a portreeve in 1822. Record last updated 1999. NMR No. SS60SE31.