Name:Chulmleigh

Summary

Chulmleigh was created a borough in 1274. It prospered through the woollen trade and its markets and cattle fairs. Despite a fire in the early 19th century the village remains well provided with traditional buildings of cob or stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• BURGH (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Beresford, M. W. + Finberg, H. P. R., 1973, English Medieval Boroughs. A Handlist, 89 (Monograph). SDV6626.

Documentary reference to a borough at Chulmleigh in 1274.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Site Adjacent to The Old Smithy, South Molton Road, Chulmleigh, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339736.

Chulmleigh, situated c40km northwest of Exeter, is a large village whose historic centre stands on a high point above the Little Dart River near its confluence with the River Taw. Created a borough in the 13th century, Chulmleigh pospered through the woollen trade and its markets and cattle fairs. It entered a period of decline in the mid 19th century when trade began to pass it by on the new turnpike road along the Taw valley and the newly opened railway. Despite a devastating fire in the early 19th century the village remains richly provided with buildings of traditional stone or cob construction, many of which retain their thatch. Today the village prides itself on its well-preserved historic character and its tranquil setting in the mid-Devon countryside.