Name:Charlestown Barton Farmhouse, Charles, Brayford

Summary

The farmhouse is substantially late 16th century in date but it is likely that earlier fabric survives within it.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Charlestown barton. Probably 17th century. Rubble and cob with thatched roof and stone stacks. Two storeys, interior modernised.

Department of Environment, 1987, Brayford, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320190.

Barton farmhouse. Substantially late 16th century, but very likely earlier fabric survives. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob, unrendered to rear. Slate-hanging to left gable end. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Axial rendered stack and tall rendered stack at left gable end. Three room and unusually, lobby entry plan. Staircases. Two storeys. Four window range. Casements. Roof structural features. No sign of smoke-blackening. See DoE list for full details.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Bray Valley Quarries, Brayford: Consolidating Planning Application: Archaeological Assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV65480.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 4.6 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Two main features are apparent in the development of the farmhouse. Firstly, an extension to te main range attached to the west end of the north wall. This is shown on 19th and earlier 20th century mapping but is no longer extant. Secondly, an extension attached to the east end of the north wall. This is not shown on the Tithe Map but is apparent on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. The remains of this building are still extant but no longer attached to the house.

Substrata Ltd, 2003, Charles Town Barton: Geophysical Survey, 4 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV320188.

Charlestown Barton was described in 2003 as an empty farmhouse with outbuildings, a derelict house, overgrown gardens and associated fields.

Charlestown Barton. Barton farmhouse. Substantially late C16, but very likely earlier fabric survives. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob, unrendered to rear. Slate-hanging to left gable end. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Axial rendered stack and tall rendered stack at left gable end. 3-room and unusually, lobby entry plan, the stack heating the hall and also the lower end which until recently, however, was used as a dairy. Staircases to rear of inner room and, unusually, to front of hall in integral porch and stair turret. 2 storeys. 4-window range. C20 2-light casements, except second from left which is 3 lights, 2 panes per light. Ground floor has 2-light casement, 4 panes per light to left of plank door. 2-storey hall section incorporating entrance porch and stair turret built out with corrugated iron roof. C19 3-light hall window, 8 panes per light. Semi-circular slate step to porch with seats to each side of C20 door. 3- light window to right, 3 panes per light with slate drip. Plank door to lean-to at right gable end. No rear outshuts. Interior: 2 axial ceiling beams and bressumer to lower end with wide hollow step- stopped chamfers. The lean-to at the right end covers a deep well. Hall has impressively wide hollow-chamfered bressumers with hollow step-stops and cross ceiling beam. Carved bench end and part of dais bench which returns around the walls of the hall window projection. Solid timber fireplace lintel but chamfer and stops cut away. Boxed-in cross ceiling beams to inner room. Late C16 chamfered jambs to hall/lobby doorway and to base of stair turret. Depressed segmental arched doorway with chamfered surround and old plank door to chamber over lower end. C20 roof structure superimposed over late C16 or early C17 substantially intact roof structure over hall and inner room consisting of two trusses with slightly curved feet to the principals, morticed and tenoned collar, 2 tiers of trenched purlins and diagonally set ridge purlin. There is no sign of smoke-blackening and no access to roof space over lower end, but the change in floor levels over the hall, the lobby entry plan suggesting the stack may be inserted, the unusual position of the stair turret and substantial signs of rebuilding to the rear wall of the hall strongly implies the insertion of a floor to a former open-hall house

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

A survey of extant farm buildings undertaken prior to development showed that the row of cottages on the north side contained the remains of an earlier building that once stood to the west and which is likely to predate the existing 17th century farmhouse.