Name:Bow, Borough

Summary

Bow began as a new settlement in 1259 when a grant was obtained for a market & a fair. It was called a borough early in the 14C but as an urban venture it proved a failure although the fair remained until about 1690

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• BURGH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, Harleian MSS/FO 111 (Record Office Collection). SDV43405.

Other details: cited by NMR.

NMR, SS70SW16 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV43401.

Bow began as a new settlement, centred on the old Exeter to Okehampton road, in 1259 when a grant was obtained for a weekly market and a three day fair. It was called a borough early in the 14C but as an urban venture it proved a failure although the fair remained until about 1690. The village which once had a chapel dedicated to St Martin has a simple plan of pure ribbon development. The pattern of burgages is well preserved in the gardens which are limited by the parish boundary to the north. The western edge of the town is de-limited by the meadows of the River Yeo which the main road crosses by Bow Bridge. The eatern limit was probably the road fork by the present chapel. Beresford says that Bow had 34 burgesses in 1326 but Finberg mentions only four at this date (citing DNCQ and new towns of the middle ages).

Unknown, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV43406.

Unknown, 1950-1951, Untitled Source, 205 (Article in Serial). SDV43404.

Beresford, M. W. + Finberg, H. P. R., 1973, English Medieval Boroughs. A Handlist, 88 (Monograph). SDV6626.

Bow. Market and fair granted to Henry de Tracey of Nymet Tracey in 1259. Inquisition post mortem extent includes rent from the burgesses of Nymetburghe in 1308. Four burgesses in 1326 recorded.