Name:Borough of Chawleigh

Summary

Chawleigh is named as borough in approximately 1340 and again in 1442. A possible market area may have been located at the north end of the tenement plots, near the manor house and church.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SS71SW13

• BURGH (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Field boundaries are depicted forming fairly regular rectalinear blocks perpendicular to the road running through Chawleigh.

Chawleigh is named as a borough in approximately 1340, and again in 1442 in an inquisition post-mortem on Hugh, Earl of Devon.

Fox, H., 1999, Medieval Urban Development, 403 (Article in Monograph). SDV364877.

One important overland route between Exeter and north Devon was through Chulmleigh and Chawleigh… both boroughs in the Middle Ages.

Horner, B., 2022, Archaeological observation, 25-MAY-2022 (Personal Comment). SDV364743.

Chawleigh is a possible medieval planned settlement, with manor house, church and possible open market area at the north end of the tenement plots. The plots to the west of the church and manor house may just be strip fields or could have been part of the borough.