Name:South Molton Borough

Summary

Burgage tenure was introduced in the mid 12th century and confirmed by charter circa 1199. The earliest Royal Market Charter was granted in the 13th century with later Royal Charters granted by Elizabeth I in 1590 and Charles II in 1684.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• BURGH (XII - 1150 AD to 1170 AD (Between))

South molton. Burgage tenure was introduced by Gilbert de Turberville in 1150/1170. Charter of confirmation circa 1199 by Payn de Turberville. Represented as a Borough by its own jury at the Eyre in 1238.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 82 (Monograph). SDV64198.

The Borough was incorporated in 1590.

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 2-3 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

The earliest Royal Market Charter was granted in the 13th century with later Royal Charters granted by Elizabeth I in 1590 and Charles II in 1684. The town was laid out in its present form around a market place during the Middle Ages. Long, narrow burgage plots, which ran back from the roads, were all of roughly equal width, and usually had a house and shop fronting the street, a courtyard with a kitchen at the rear, and workshops, warehouses, yards and gardens behind. This ground plan is still common in the old part of the town, although most of the courtyards have been filled in.

Lord, J. + Weaver, S., 2007, Archaeological Desk Based Assessment: South Street Garage, South Molton, Devon, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV352209.