Name:Borough of Crediton

The borough of Crediton was created by the Bishop of Exeter in the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BURGH (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

NMR, SS80SW44 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV323108.

Beresford, M. W. + Finberg, H. P. R., 1973, English Medieval Boroughs. A Handlist, 89-90 (Monograph). SDV6626.

Crediton. Grant by William, Bishop of Exeter, to all men of his Borough of Crediton in 1231. Represented as a Borough by its own jury at the Eyre in 1238. Described as a New Borough in 1242.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Proposed Conservation Area at Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV354697.

Episcopal records refer to a 'new borough' at Crediton in 1242. This is presumed to be West Town, a secondary development to East Town which was the original settlement focus. Later documents also distinguish the borough (West Town) from the manor (East Town).
The medieval layout of burgage plots is visible in the historic town plans of both West and East Towns.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Recording During Construction of the Crediton Sewer Pipeline Stage 4B, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV40011.

Wessex Archaeology, 2000, Alexandra Road, Crediton: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV323105.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.