Name:Shobrooke Park House

Summary

The house was built in neo-classical style in the early 19th century replacing an earlier mansion that stood elsewhere in the park. It was refaced with Portland stone in the 1840s. Occupied by a school during the Second World War, the house burnt down in 1945, after which the site remained empty until about 1975 when the present house was built at the south-east corner of the terrace on which the 19th century house stood.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1811 AD to 1811 AD)

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Mansion rebuilt circa 1810.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Burnt out shell of mansion visible.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 259 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Circa 1850 classical Late Georgian block but the detail Italian Renaissance rather than Grecian.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 476 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The house was built sometime around 1820 replacing an earlier house called Little Fulford. It later became a school and was gutted by fire in 1947.

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166472.

The ruins of Shobrooke House are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 (p1) and were digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF CPE/UK1995 1162-4 13-APR-1947

English Heritage, Aug 2003, Shobrooke Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338275.

Richard Hippisley Tuckfield inherited the estate in 1807, and in 1811 commissioned Henry Hakewill to build a house, known as Little Fulford, on a new site to the north within the old deer park. John Henry Hippisley succeeded in 1845 and successfully petitioned for the closure of the road. At the same time a programme of improvements to the house and gardens was initiated, possibly guided by the artist F R Lee (ibid). The structure of the designed landscape was essentially complete by the time of Sir John Shelley's succession in 1880. Occupied by a school during the Second World War, the house burnt down in 1945, after which the site remained empty until c 1975 when the present house was built at the south-east corner of the terrace on which the C19 house stood. See listing description for full details of the park.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 40, 43, 48-9, 57-58, 59-60, 61, Figs 10-12, 15 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

House built by Richard Hippisley Tuckfield in 1807, the old Fulford House being demolished. The house was designed by Henry Hakewill (1771-1830) in neo-classical style, the only recorded example of his work in Devon. The new house and park were renamed Shobrooke Park in the 1830s. The mansion was refaced in Portland stone in the 1840s. The involvement of eminent Victorian architect Thomas Leverton Donaldson (1795-1885) in the project is recorded on a stone plaque, now built into the surviving terrace retaining walls. The house is described in 1846 as a 'handsome specious mansion'. The house was occupied by an evacuated school during the Second World War and was destroyed by fire in 1945. A new house was built on the empty terrace in the 1970s.