Name:St Peter's Church, Bittadon

Church rebuilt in 1883.

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

• Church of England HER: 5213

• PARISH CHURCH (Rebuilt, XIX - 1883 AD to 1883 AD)

Full description

Chanter, J. F. + Reed, H., 1907, Second Report of the Church Plate Committee, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV70301.

Chalice - Georgian, stem with small knop. Marks:( i) maker's: I. S.(John Scofield); (ii) lion passant; (iii) leopard's head crowned; (iv) date-letter 1778, London.
Paten - plain on stand, marks as on chalice. Inscription: 'The gift of Elizabeth Herder to the parish of Bittadon'.
Flagon - Silver and glass, modern medieval shape. Marks:( i) H. P. & Co; ( ii) lion passant; iii) anchor; (iv) date-letter 1884; (v) queen's head.
The terrier of 1795 gives the weight of the chalice as 7 ounces 4 pennyweight.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 55 (Monograph). SDV336196.

St. Peter. Of little interest. Aisleless. Low, no more than a chapel in size. West tower stump with modern pyramid roof.

Department of Environment, 1985, Bittadon, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340862.

Church of St. Peter. Entirely rebuilt in 1883. Dressed stone roughly brought to course in part, rubble stone elsewhere, with slate roof under continuous ridge to nave and chancel. Low tower at west end with pyramidal slate roof. Sundial by John Berry dated 1764. Plain interior but many various features, see list for full details.

Parish Church of St. Peter at Bittadon, entirely rebuilt in 1883. Other details: Site 93.

Parish church, entirely rebuilt in 1883. Dressed stone roughly brought to course in part, rubble stone elsewhere with slate roof under continuous ridge to nave and chancel. Low tower at west end with pyramidal slate roof. 3 gabled projections roofed in slate on south side forming vestry, transept and porch to left with plain round-arched doorway with slate sundial by John Berry above dated 1764. Chamfered and stopped architrave to south door. C19 fenestration throughout. 2-light 2- centred arch east window with intersecting tracery. South windows to transept and vestry 3- and 2-lights respectively, the transept windows with hoodmould. Two 2- light windows on north side and 3-light west window with trefoil motif in the spandrels and hoodmould. Plain interior with plastered walls, nave and chancel in one with late C19 arch- braced roof and with late C19 furnishings. C13 font of square bowl undecorated on cluster of 6 columns with lipped capitals on square base. Painted wooden font cover with foliated design stands beside. Wall monument in marble on north wall to Edward Pointz dated 1691. Trophies in broken pediment on which weeping angels recline over central oval medallion surmounted by 3 cherubs heads. Corinthian colonnettes flanked by cherubs carrying skulls. Smaller oval medallion below has scrolls and cherubs heads to each side and skull below. Marble wall monument, north wall further east to Henry Ackland died 1675. Corinthian colonnettes each side of plaque. Broken pediment with plain shield between. Skull below. 2 small Cl7 marble wall plaques face each other on south transeptal walls as Chichester family memorials.
Date first listed: 25th February 1965.