Name:Cullompton Borough

Summary

Cullompton is not documented as a Borough until the middle of the 17th century, despite its size and the existence of a weekly market and fair from the 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• BURGH (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Pre))

Full description

Morris, B., 11/08/2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 15 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

Cullompton. Described as Burgus in 1640.

Despite its size and the existence of a weekly market and a fair from the 14th century, Cullompton is not documented as a Borough until the middle of the 17th century. Therefore it is difficult to establish when the settlement first took on an urban identity.

Green, T., 2006, St Andrew's Nursing Home, Pye Corner, Cullompton: Results of a Desk-based Assessment and Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Assessment). SDV337664.

There is no documentary evidence that Cullompton ever acquired borough status although the layout of the town is typical of boroughs in the area. The long plots on either side of High Street and Fore Street are typical burgage plots, and the wide High Street is clearly a market area. Markets were granted to Cullompton in 1278 and 1317.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, Land to the North of Tiverton Road, Cullompton, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, 7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345067.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2009, The Walronds, Cullompton, Devon. A Conservation Management Plan for The Cullompton Walronds Preservation Trust. Consultation Draft, 6, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV344797.

The town burgage plots could be as early as Saxon in origin, subdivided into narrower plots in the medieval period. Markets were granted in 1278 and 1317.