Name:The Shambles

Summary

Late 18th century two storey building which replaced the single storey 16th century market house shown on a plan of Kingsbridge dated 1586. Retains five granite piers from the earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• MARKET HOUSE (XVIII - 1796 AD to 1796 AD (Between))

Plan of Kingsbridge 1586 (Ground Photograph). SDV348757.

A timber built Exchange or Market House, referred to as the Chepe House, Butchery or Shambles, formerly stood in the middle of Fore Street opposite the church. The building in which the manor courts were held, is shown in a view of the town dated 1586, and was still in existence in 1795, when a legal brief described the building as being 128 feet long by 16 feet wide. It was taken down the following year and replaced by the present Shambles or Market Arcade, which extends over the pavement next to St Edmund's Church, and retains in its arcade of seven bays five granite pillars of 1586.

Dymond, R., 1877, Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke., 149-150, 153-154 (Article in Serial). SDV141016.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 419 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The Shambles (or Market Arcade), 1796. Rebuilt first floor with front over pavement on granite piers, five of which date from 1586, from former market on the site of six bays. Three added granite piers complete the present arcade of seven bays. Rear wall of narrow coursed stonework stands a few feet clear of St Edmund's Church. Slate roof with end gables, of flat pitch. Upper storey has five two-light flush frame sash windows with glazing bars mainly remaining, plaster lined and painted. Behind arcade are narrow shops. Staircase at south end leads to offices at first floor.

Devon County Council, 1982, The Shambles (Ground Photograph). SDV348758.

Other details: Film 547,15 and 17.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348759.

Shambles (or market arcade), Fore street, Kingsbridge. Shown as the 'newe building' on G.P. Harris' 1799 copy of 1586 plan of Kingsbridge, and therefore presumably erected in late sixteenth century. Harris's plan shows single storey open-fronted building of six bays with five piers. Shambles rebuilt as two-storey building in 1796 with upper floor projecting over pavement and supported on eight granite piers (five reused from sixteenth century building). Staircase to upper floor at south end. First listed 1949.
Site visit on 26th July 1982. Now shops and offices. Arcade extends over pavement in style of butterwalk.

Born, A. + Tanner, K., 1986, Untitled Source, 17 (Monograph). SDV337657.