Name:Holy Trinity Parish Church, West Down

Parish church. Has typical late devon roof (smith).

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

SMITH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52275.

Smith, j. T. /arch. J. /115(1958)126/fig 127.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)390.

Church of holy trinity, parish church (formerly listed as parish church of st. Calixtus). It has 13th century nave and south transept, 14th century north transept. Chancel entirely rebuilt 1675. West tower entirely rebuilt 1712. Restored by william white in 1874. Rubble with larger roughly dressed stonework to tower. Slate roofs with crested ridge tiles and coped gable ends. Cruciform plan. Many various features see doe list for full details (doe).

Largely an early 14th century cruciform church. Tower rebuilt in 1712, chancel in 1675. Fine early 14th century roof in transept. Dedication formerly in holy trinity, now in st. Calixtus (hoskins).

Parish Church, C13 nave and south transept, C14 north transept. Chancel entirely rebuilt 1675. West tower entirely rebuilt 1712. Restored 1874 by William White. Rubble with larger roughly dressed stonework to tower. Slate roofs with crested ridge tiles and coped gable ends. Cruciform plan. Tower of 3 stages with setback buttresses and embattled parapet with corner pinnacles. Pointed arched bellopenings with 2 trefoil-headed lights on each side. West window of 2-light trefoil-headed lights above pointed arch doorway with double roll-moulded surround and C19 door. Single light window in second stage. Plaque on south side records 'The Tower was taken down to foundations in 1711 and rebuilt 1712. South side of nave has 3-light window and C13 2-light lancets with hoodmould. C19 pointed arch to south porch doorway with corbels to inner arch. C19 roof. C13 plain chamfered pointed arched inner doorway with C19 plank door. To right above porch is 2-light window with hoodmould. 2 square-headed windows to north side of nave each with 2 trefoil-headed lights and hoodmould each side of buttress. Blocked C13 pointed arched north doorway to left. South transept has 3 stepped lancets to south side. Hollow-moulded pointed arched doorway to west side. Single lancet to east side and tiny lancet in the squint across the angle of transept and chancel. 2-light chancel window to left with hoodmould and round-arched single-light window to right flanking blocked pointed arched doorway with plaque above, recording chancel was "Rebuilded in 1675". 3-light east window. Single trefoil-headed light to east wall of vestry and 2 trefoil-headed lights on north side. North transept north wall has an early C14 3-light window with ogee reticulation and pointed hoodmould with label stops. 2 trefoil-headed light window with hoodmould on east side. Interior: Plain unmoulded round arched tower arch. Unmoulded pointed arch to south transept, double-hollow chamfered arch to north transept. Pointed chancel arch with engaged colonnettes with lipped capitals and corbelled hoodmould to each face. C19 roof to nave with intermediate arch-braced trusses with carved bosses half way up the arches. Unusual north transept roof, open wagon-roof of trefoil section with moulded central rib. Arch-braced C19 roof to south transept. Chancel roof has 3 trusses similar to those in north transept, but also purlins, ashlar pieces and corbelled out wall-posts, moulded pointed arches to south transeptal squint. Semi-elliptical moulded arched recess to north wall of north transept with ball flower ornamentation in the moulding and with label stops, contains wooden effigy to Sir John Stowford in attitude of prayer dressed in robes of Sergeant at Law. Cinquefoil cusped piscina in chancel. Carved C19 wooden reredos with painted commandment boards. C19 nave furnishings Romanesque font, square bowl on squat round stem and octagonal base. Weathered stone crest on west wall of south transept. Wall monument on north wall of nave to Isaac family Cl7 restored 1881 with original painted decoration. Broken-scrolled pediment with two frontal demi-figures holding hands in double-arched recess.
Date first listed: 25th February 1965.