Name:Newton Bushel Borough, Newton Abbot

Summary

Newton Bushel is one of two rival boroughs established one on either side of the River Lemon in the 13th century. Newton Bushel in the parish of Highweek was founded in 1246 and Newton Abbot on the south side of the river, in the parish of Wolborough, in 1269. The two towns existed side by side, each with its own market, for some 400 years but eventually Newton Abbot gained the upper hand and the two boroughs were merged into a single town in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• BURGH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Beresford, M. W. + Finberg, H. P. R., 1973, English Medieval Boroughs. A Handlist (Monograph). SDV6626.

Newton Bushel. Tuesday market granted to Theobald de Englishville, life- tenant of the royal manor of Teignwick in 1246. Six days later a licence to the same to assess burgages in the said manor and let them to whom he would.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 133-5, 136, 149 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

The modern town of Newton Abbot lies along the valley of the River Lemon. During the medieval period there were two separate borough towns here, both of them laid out as new by ambitious lords of the manor on an important routeway across south Devon. Their location, at a fording point on a main route is typical of many of the 'new towns' in Devon at this time and the fact that both are on the fringes of their respective parishes is further evidence of their deliberate plantation. Newton Bushel to the north of the Lemon, on the edge of the parish of Highweek, takes its name from the family which held the manor of Teignwick in the late 13th century. The town, however, was created by grant of a licence from Henry III to Theobald de Englishville to lay out burgages and hold a market in 1246. Newton Abbot to the south of the Lemon, on the fringe of the parish of Wolborough, was founded by Torre Abbey in 1269 when Henry III granted market and fair rights. The exact location of the market is unknown but was on the hill beside St. Marys Chapel. The modern market lies on the Newton Bushel side of the Lemon and is at present being incorporated into a modern shopping centre. Although de Englishville was licenced to lay out burgage plots, it is not possible to trace any regular pattern in modern boundaries that may preserve the medieval lay-out. It is suggested that the terrain may have prevented the lay-out of a regular series of plots.
Although their separate identities have long-sinced dissolved, it is of interest to note that their common boundary, the Lemon, which now runs underground through the town centre, was also the boundary between the parishes of Highweek and Woolborough, and between the hundreds of Teignbridge and Haytor. The medieval growth of the two boroughs and their inter-relationship is considered to be a major archaeological theme for investigation. The low lying, sometimes water-logged position of the medieval settlements suggests that the prospects for artefact retrieval are exceptional.

Timms, S. C., 1978, A362 Highweek Street, Newton Abbot, Improvement Scheme: A Report on the Archaeological Implications (Report - non-specific). SDV354674.

Newton Abbot occupies a strategic location at the head of the Teign estuary. At the time of the Domesday survey settlement was focused on Wolborough and Highweek, both occupying prominent hilltop sites. However, in the 13th century two rival boroughs were founded in the Lemon Valley; Newton Bushel on the north side of the river in 1246 and Newton Abbot on the south side in 1269. The two towns existed side by side for some 400 years, each with its own weekly market, but eventually Newton Abbot gained the upper hand and the two boroughs were merged into a single town in the 19th century. With the coming of the railway, Newton Abbot entered into a period of rapid growth and prosperity
Despite modern changes the historic town plan can still be traced on the ground and gives a clear indication of the deliberate planning of the town more than 700 years ago. Highweek Street was the main street for the medieval borough of Newton Bushel while that of Newton Abbot had two main streets: Woolborough and East Streets. It is considered that the proposed scheme which involves the demolition of nine buildings on the western side of Highweek Street will seriously erode the historic town plan through the widening of one side of the medieval main street of Newton Bushel. It will also result in the loss of a significant group of buildings of historic and archaeological value dating from the late medieval period to the 19th century as well as affecting buried archaeological deposits.

Unknown, 1983, Wolborough Street Excavations, Newton Abbot, 1983 (Leaflet). SDV359071.

Excavations carried out at Highweek Street in advance of road-widening in 1980-81 revealed the foundations of medieval houses on the principal street of Newton Bushel. The town declined in commercial importance after the mid 16th century when its market was closed, concentrating most trading activity in Newton Abbot. However, Newton Bushel later developed into an important industrial area with several mills, a brewery and a large tannery. All are now closed. The medieval town chapel of newton Bushel can still be seen in Highweek Street.

Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Desk Based Assessment, 18-19 (Report - Assessment). SDV338211.

Newton Abbot represents the amalgamation of two medieval boroughs founded in the late 12th or early 13th century. Newton Abbot was located to the south of the River Lemon and included Wolborough Manor. Newton Bushel first mentioned in 1246 was created on the edge of Highweek parish and separated from Newton Abbot by the River Lemon. The market place was likely to have been in Highweek Street.

Newton Bushel was established on the north side of the River Lemon (formerly the Shireborne). It was taken out of the manor of Highweek with a market place established in Highweek Street. This suggests that Newton Abbot was thriving at the time at an important river crossing on the main Exeter to Plymouth road. Newton Bushel was amalgamated with Newton Abbot in 1633 when the market was moved to Wolborough Street.