Name:Barn at Townsend Farm, Dunsford

Summary

17th century threshing barn on the western side of the farmstead. Whitewashed rendered cob construction with hipped corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• THRESHING BARN (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Jointed cruck recorded.

DUNSFORD BUTTS, (south side), Dunsford SX 88 NW 6/44 Farmbuildings forming the farmyard 11.11.52 to the north of Townsend Farmhouse (formerly listed with Townsend Farmhouse as surrounding barns)-GV II
Farmbuildings including a threshing barn, linhay and storage buildings. C17 and later. Mostly whitewashed rendered cob with corrugated iron, corrugated asbestos and slate roofs. The farmbuildings surround the narrow courtyard to the north of Townsend Farmhouse (qv). The west range is a Cl7 threshing barn with a corrugated iron roof hipped at ends and a lean-to adjoining the west side. The barn is lofted and has a large entrance in the courtyard side and a jointed cruck roof truss.
The farmbuildings form a group with Townsend Farmhouse which is on the road at the west end of Dunsford village.
(See related records for details of other farm buildings)