Name:Axminster Borough

Axminister was created a borough in 1209.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE43

• BURGH (XIII - 1209 AD to 1209 AD (Between))

A charter was granted by King John in 1209 to William Briwer creating a free borough at Axminster with Sunday market and eight day fair.

Pearce, S. M., 1982, Church and Society in South Devon, AD 350-700, 40 (Article in Serial). SDV336077.

Axminster may have its roots in a Roman settlement.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

Collings, A. G. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Market Square, Axminster (Report - Assessment). SDV104438.

The borough was initially unsuccessful as no mention of it was made in the grant of the manor to Newenham Abbey and in 1255 the 4th abbot was obliged to issue another charter to his 'new free tenants', ie burgesses (citing Fox, 1972, with no further reference).

Axminster may have begun as a Roman settlement. It is mentioned as 'Ascanmynster' in a document d c. 900 and was 'Alseminstra' in Domesday.
SMR.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 875922 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348710.