Name:Colyford Settlement

Summary

Colyford was established in the 13th century as a crossing place of the River Coly on the road from Exeter to Dorchester

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• SETTLEMENT (XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SE15 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339939.

Excavation by H Miles on the fronts of five tenement plots revealed extensive occupation associated with 13th/14th century pottery.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 373 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Colyford faded out (probably during the 15th century) and when Stukeley saw it about 1724, it was only a remnant of its former size.

Beresford, M. W., 1967, New Towns of the Middle Ages, 420-1 (Monograph). SDV51862.

Anon, 1972, Untitled Source, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV339940.

A Borough was founded at Colyford by Thomas Basset in 1225. A Charter to the Burgesses was granted by Hugh de Courtenay in 1340.

Miles, T. J., 1975, The Shrunken Medieval Town of Colyford, 297-302 (Article in Serial). SDV339938.

Colyford was probably founded between 1225 and 1238 on land which had been part of Colyton parish. A south coast route between Exeter and Dorchester forded the River Coly at this point and a bridge had been built by 1254. In 1274 there were 112 burgage plots but they were never incorporated as a borough. Many medieval artefacts were recovered from two burgage plots in 1971.

Best, J. + Steinmetzer, M. F. R., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Land Adjoining the Old Manor Gardens, Colyford, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV339936.