Name:Leat to Great Gornhay Farm, Tiverton

Former leat to Great Gornhay Farm marked on 19th century mapping.

Recorded as a watercourse, as part of adjoining plots, on the Tidcombe Tithe Apportionment.

Leat depicted.

Mill Leat marked, running from a weir on the River Lowman to Great Gornhay Farm.

Doggett, N., 1982, NDLR1 Card Index, F.3 (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

Mill leat running north-east-south-west to Great Gornhay Farm, cut by road and partially filled in to north-east. Stone lining/wooden stakes visible in other parts of it. Other details: Photo.

Doggett, N., 1983, The North Devon Link Road (Stage One). Sampford Peverell to Tiverton, F.3 (Un-published). SDV363254.

Although the leat had obviously been disused for some time, it appeared to be relatively modern in its present form as wooden stakes were observed lining its banks in places. It is shown on the 1841 Tiverton Tithe Map and a field through which it runs, that crossed by the North Devon Link Road, is called Mill Mead.