Name:Pit to south-east of Craze Lowman, Tiverton

Summary

A small pit containing burnt stones, flint and charcoal was recorded during topsoil removal for the North Devon Link Road. Several sherds of coarse prehistoric pottery were recovered from immediately above the feature and appeared to be associated with it.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• PIT (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1000 BC to 301 BC (Between))

Silvester, R. J., 1982, NDLR. Report on Prehistoric Pottery (Report - non-specific). SDV363308.

Six sherds and five fragments of a large coarse ware vessel, the three largest sherds forming about a quarter of the base of the pot which would have been circa 100 millimetres in diameter. On the basis of gritting and general appearance a date in the later 2nd-earlier 1st millennium BC is postulated.

Doggett, N., 1982, NDLR1 Card Index, F.9 (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

Small feature recorded during topsoil removal, 1.36 metres by 0.54 metres, which contained burnt stones, flint and charcoal. Several large sherds of pottery were recovered from immediately above the feature.
Other details: Plan and photo.

Doggett, N., 1983, The North Devon Link Road (Stage One). Sampford Peverell to Tiverton, F.9 (Un-published). SDV363254.

Several sherds of coarse prehistoric pottery were recovered during topsoil removal which appeared to be associated with an unevenly shaped feature, 1.36 metres by 0.54 metres at its widest part which also contained burnt stones, flint and charcoal.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey, dbid:1436 (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

Some 11 sherds from base of a vessel dating from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Iron Age, recovered during a watching brief.