Name:Leat to north of River Lowman, Tiverton

Summary

Water course on the north side of River Lowman. Several sluices are shown along its length on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map suggesting that it was a leat for a watermeadow system.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Watercourse depicted across fields on the north side of the River Lowman. Several sluices are marked suggesting that this may have been a leat for a watermeadow system.

Doggett, N., 1982, NDLR1 Card Index, F.10 (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

Possible leat to the north of River Lowman, cut by the construction of the North Devon Link Road. The course is difficult to follow but it appears to join a hedgebank at SS97501352. Other details: Photo.

Doggett, N., 1983, The North Devon Link Road (Stage One). Sampford Peverell to Tiverton, F.10 (Un-published). SDV363254.

A linear hollow cut by the North Devon Link Road appears to be a natural stream bed. It is not shown on the Tithe Map but is depicted on the 1890 6 inch Ordnance Survey map. A sluice is marked at SS97501352 which may explain the piece of mortared stone walling built into the hedgebank here.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, App.1 A1 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.